postheadericon Fine Options for the Proper Use of Bissap for You

Enter a friend here with a bag full of dried flowers. From his parents, who live in the tropics? It is hibiscus, he says, to use as tea.Flower tea has been set up in recent years. After the everlasting chamomile and linden flower, we also sell rose hip tea, iron hard, rooibos and many other infusion herbs. Even mixtures of which it is no longer clear what is in it now: ‘Evening pleasure’, ‘Forest fruits’ or ‘Yogi Power’. It is going very far. There are scents that have nothing to do with plants. “Here, smell it,” the tea seller asked in the store one day.

The Use of the Hibiscus

The fact that hibiscus tea would exist also caused me to feel certain skepticism. Here and there you can indeed see ‘hibiscus’ standing on teabags. But then there was suddenly that bag full of deep red flowers on the table. And they smoke well. A bit like roses, but then sour.

Hibiscus is a plant genus of the Malvaceae family, or the mallow family. Hibiscus is famous as the ornamental flower (often red, but also yellow or blue) with which the Polynesian beauties adorn themselves. They are shrubs with large flowers that are planted throughout the humid tropics because of their beauty. This tea hibiscus is called ‘roselle’ (Hibiscus sabdariffa).

In the kitchen we know, apart from the roselle, another hibiscus, the okra or gombo (Hibiscus esculentus), of which the fruits are eaten as green vegetables. In the use of bissap this is a very important part now.

Furthermore, not comparable

The roselle was first described in Europe by the Flemish botanist Matthias Lobelius (that of the lobelia) at the end of the sixteenth century. The flower of the roselle looks like a real hibiscus, with yellow or red colored petals. When the flower falls off, the underlying sepals turn red and fleshy around the fruit. It is that fleshy chalice used in the kitchen, not the fruit or the flour itself. Originally the roselle came from the area between India and Malaysia, but it must have been imported into Africa in prehistoric times. From there, the plant went to America with the slaves centuries later. The roselle is very popular in the Central American countries and the Caribbean.

The Utility of the Roselle

The red calyxes of the roselle are eaten fresh or processed in different ways. They end up in fruit salads and also in other desserts. Jelly and jam are made in the Caribbean and Australia. The calyx (calyx) of the roselle contains 3.20 percent pectin and in Australia the plant is therefore called Queensland jelly plant.

Roselle is used in Europe and the USA as a red coloring agent to color include alcoholic beverages. In Africa the fresh and dried chalices are processed in sauces, for example with fish, as in the national thiéboudienne of Senegal.

Comments are closed.